OCR Labs Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (OCR Labs Group) are committed to respecting your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means the OCR Labs Group's Australian businesses (as listed at the end of this policy).

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

1. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information and sensitive information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • government related identifiers, such as your licence number and class, Medicare number, state or national ID card number, passport number, and birth or marriage certificate number;
  • other information identifiable from scanned ID documents you provide, such as your organ donor status or photographs of your face;
  • biometric information, such as video footage or photographs of your face;
  • information obtained from fraud-prevention services and document verification services;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, IP address and standard web log information;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • utilise one of our verification services through one of our apps or web-based platforms; or
  • if you are a representative of one of our partners or clients, create an administrator account or otherwise use one of our apps or web-based platforms on behalf of one of our partners or clients;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email or otherwise through our website; or
  • otherwise interact with our sites, services, content or advertising.

Where you provide us with personal information on behalf of someone else, you must ensure you have that person's consent to provide us with their personal information. You also need to tell them how to find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

We may receive personal or anonymised information about you from our clients where they make use of our services. This information may include a client ID that identifies you in the third party’s database, as well as the categories of information set out above.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, to the extent these are exempt from the Privacy Act

2. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website or apps;
  • to provide verification services, where you are seeking to access one of our clients' products or services (or the products or services of third parties, where our clients act as brokers, resellers, referrers or representatives of such parties);
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website or apps, business and our clients' and users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and create new products, and conduct training;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts in connection with our verification services, and information requested by you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients or users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • where relevant, to consider your employment application.

We may also use de-identified, aggregated information to share insights about users of our verification services, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of such services.

3. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

If we have collected your personal information because you are a representative of one of our current or prospective partners or clients, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products.

This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act (as applicable).

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

4. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • companies within the OCR Labs Group;
  • our clients and third parties (where our clients act as brokers, resellers, referrers or representatives of such parties), where you are seeking to access their products and/or services and are required to verify your identity in order to do so ;
  • our employees and contractors, for the purposes of managing our products and systems and providing our services;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers of document verification services to help us verify the validity of identity documents you disclose to us, and other providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners (including our trusted resellers and referrers);
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are proposed to be transferred or otherwise in connection with our financing arrangements;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information to countries outside of Australia, including (among others) New Zealand, the United Kingdom and Japan, in order to conduct training for our contractors.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Using our website and cookies

When you use our verification services, we automatically receive and record certain information from your computer (or other device) and/or your web browser.

This may include such information as the third-party website or application into which the services are integrated, the date and time that you use the services, your IP address and domain name, your software and hardware attributes (including operating system, device model, and hashed device fingerprint information), and your general geographic location (e.g., your city, state, or metropolitan region).

To obtain such information, we may use web logs or applications that recognize your computer and gather information about its online activity.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or other device by your web browser.

A cookie allows OCR Labs to recognize whether you have used our services before and may store user preferences and other information.

How are cookies used? For example, cookies can be used to collect information about your use of our services during your current session and over time, your computer or other device’s operating system and browser type, your Internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, and your general geographic location.

How do you avoid cookies? If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer or device, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it.

You can also delete cookies from your computer.

However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of our services may not operate correctly.

7. Security

We take reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or unauthorized access, use, modification, or deletion.

Among other things, OCR Labs encrypts personal information both in transit and at rest.

OCR Labs is ISO 27001 compliant and regularly conducts security audits, vulnerability scans, and penetration tests to ensure compliance with security best practices and standards.

However, we cannot guarantee the safety or security of your personal information.

8. Links

Our website or apps may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained.

Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

9. Accessing and correcting your information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below.

Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

We note that we may not have stored your personal information where it was collected by us to perform verification services and such services have been completed.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

10. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below.

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

11. Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Privacy Officer

privacy@ocrlabs.com

Suite 1301, 140 Arthur Street

North Sydney NSW 2060

12. OCR Labs Group

This Privacy Policy covers the following entities, which form part of the OCR Labs Group:

  • OCR Labs IP Pty Ltd
  • OCR Labs Pty Ltd
  • IDVaaS Pty Ltd
  • IDKit Pty Ltd
  • Express VOI Pty Ltd
  • OCR Labs ANZ Pty Ltd

Effective date:1st July, 2020